21st Independent Parachute Company

Name: Major Bernard Alexander Wilson

Nickname: Boy

Army number: 43050

Former 10th Royal Hussars

Officer in Command

 

Born `10-06-1897, Marylebone, London.

 

Died 00-12-1965, London.

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin


D.S.O.
D.S.O.

Memorial Newark Parish Church
Memorial Newark Parish Church

Name: Private Anthony John Crane

Nickname "Tony"

Army number:

 

 

Born 01-10-1924

 

Died 12-12-2010,Bradford

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin


Name: Private Frank McAusland

Army number:

 No.1 Platoon

 

Born 00-10-1919, Liverpool

 

Died 00-03-1993

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin


Name: Private Thomas Scullion

Army number:

 No.2 Platoon

 

Born

 

Died

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin



Name: Lieutenant Norman Hugh Harry Ashmore

Army number: 168938

Former The Welch Regiment

3 Platoon Commander

 

Born `13-11-1922

 

Died 10-11-2017

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin




Lieutenant Norman Hugh Harry Ashmore (November 13, 1921- 7November 2017) Norman Hugh Ashmore was born in Cardiff on November 13 1921. He was an actor for a time before enlisting in the Army and was commissioned into the Welch Regiment in January 1941.
During the Battle he was 3 Platoon Commander.

In 1946 the Battle of Arnhem was re-enacted for a film produced by the Rank Organisation called Theirs is the Glory. It was filmed on the site of the battle and participants in it were used as actors. At the beginning of the film, Ashmore gave a briefing on the planned assault.

He joined the British Council in 1947, worked at the head office in London until 1950 and subsequently served in Yugoslavia (twice), Kenya, Israel and Switzerland. He retired in 1980 and, settled in a village near Exeter, enjoyed tennis, gardening, beekeeping and looking after his chickens and goats.

Hugh Ashmore married, in 1944, Gwyneth Jones. She predeceased him and he is survived by their son and daughter.


Name: Private Frank Dixon

Nickname "Butch"

Army number:

 

 

Born 00-03-1919

 

Died 00-12-1993

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin



Name: Private Thomas Charles  McMahon

Army number:

 

Born 9-5-1920

 

Died 1994, Wandsworth

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin


Name: Private Bernard Radwell

Army number:7893086

 No.3 Platoon

 

Born

 

Died

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin


Name: Lance Corporal Ernest Hamilton Hewitt

Army number: 1443162

 

 

Born 24-8-1921, Portsmouth

 

 

Died 21-1 2004, Alton

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin



Name: Private Peter Edward Holt

Army number:

 

 

Born

 

Died

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin


Name: Private George Preston

Nickname "Titch"

Army number:

 No.3 Platoon

 

Born

 

Died

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin


Name: Private Geoffrey van Rijssel 

 

Army number:

 No.1 Platoon

 

Born 00-00-1923, Belgium

 

Died

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin


Name: Private Terence William Fruin

Army number:

 No.2 Platoon

 

Born 23-1-1924

 

Died 2001, Monmouth 

 

Back across the Rhine during Operation Berlin